Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Snowflake Ornaments!

A week and half ago,I went to a ladies ornament exchange.I made my own ornament,like I usually do,and came up with this snowflake design.

(My mom ended up with my ornament..funny story.haha.)
So I took pictures of it,and listed some as made to order on etsy.It says it will be one to three business days before they are shipped out,but depending on how many orders I have to work on,it should just be one day.You can also request Priority mail for faster shipping.If you buy several things,this is a great option,as I can fit a lot in a small flat rate box. :)
Icy and Sparkly Wire Work Snowflake Ornament (made to order)

I also made a smaller version.This one is ready to ship.
Little Icy and Sparkly Wire Work Snowflake Ornament

And a small golden snowflake.
Small Golden Sparkling Wire Work Snowflake Ornament

I'm working on making tiny ones (1" in diameter) that I'll sell in sets of three.Hopefully I'll have some of those listed tomorrow! :)

I think these snowflakes would be soooo pretty for a winter wedding,to decorate with.You could hang them from the ceiling at the alter,like I've seen some people hang different things.

You can also get a deal on these snowflakes,if you buy two or more snowflake ornaments of any color or shape,you can receive 10% off your total order.Just use code "SNOWFLAKE10" at checkout. :)

P.S. The giveaway ends tomorrow!This is your last chance to enter it if you want to. :) Thank you to all who entered.Can't wait to see who will win.

Friday, December 2, 2011

Christmas Jewlery Giveaway with Three Winners!

I am running a Christmas giveaway for my etsy shop!It is for three gift cards!One is for $50,and the other two are for $25 each.So that means more people have a chance to win,and whoever wins gets to choose whatever they like within their limit from my shop.
I am so sorry I forgot to post this a week back when the giveaway started!I've been so busy.But there's still two more weeks left to enter,so head on over to "Emily's Reviews" to enter!

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Sparkly Blossoming Branch Collection

I thought I would show off a bunch of earrings that I made and listed recently in my etsy shop.They all are made with these really pretty cut seed beads that sparkle and have an AB coating.I made them in the "Blossoming Branch" design.I think they are really great for fall and for the holidays.I don't know what it is about cold weather,but as soon as it strikes,I am immediately drawn to all things sparkly,blinged out and glittery.Do you find yourself liking more flashy stuff during the winter,or any other particular season? :)

Sparkly Orange Red and Gold Blossoming Branch Wirework Earrings

Sparkly Lime Green and Gold Blossoming Branch Wirework Earrings

Sparkly Lime Green and Silver Blossoming Branch Earrings

Sparkly Champagne and Gold Blossoming Branch Wirework Earrings

Sparkling Light Gold and Silver Blossoming Branch Earrings

Icy Blossoming Branch Earrings

Sparkling Orchid Purple and Silver Blossoming Branch Wirework Earrings

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Some Pretty Music I Love

I love music sooo much,and often have 8 tabs open to just youtube when I'm online.Finding new (to me!) songs and artists make me very happy.I thought I would share a few amazing songs I recently discovered.

"A Fine Frenzy" is so good.I had heard of it a while back,but never checked out their music till a month or so ago.

The song "Edelweiss" is not new to me at all,as "The Sound of Music" has been a favorite since I was a child,but the band "The Honey Trees" is.I suggest the song "Love and Loss",also.(This song always reminds me of the small white kitten I named after it when I was eight. )

I've loved Christina Perri for quite a while,and her new song for "Breaking Dawn" is so sweet.Even if you dislike that book and movie series,this song is worth a listen.The music video is beautiful,too.I love her gown,and all those candles makes me want to fill a big empty room with tea lights!

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

New House

It's been so long since I've blogged!
We did eventually find a place,and it's in the same town,which I was very happy about.We had to wait a while for the paperwork to go through,so we stayed at a friend's house until it was done.

But once I moved in,I found out we weren't able to get internet!Turns out Qwest only has so many phone lines for this area,and someone got my place for DSL in the two weeks I didn't have it.

So I ordered Earthlink,and finally got it yesterday.I used a neighbor's computer every 3 or so days to check on etsy.I felt bad about not being able to reply quicker to people's convo's,but I did the best I could. :)
I'm sooo glad to have internet again,not just for my business,but to get back in touch with many of my friends who I only communicate with online or in person.Being without a computer for a few weeks made me realize I should get a few more phone numbers!

I made quite a few earrings during that time,15 pairs,I think.As well as a few hair things.I'm planning on making lots more.I should have taken pictures several days ago,cause the weather turned nasty and is not good for taking photographs.Hopefully I'll get some sun soon so I can get pictures and list them all.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

A Little Life Update

The giveaway ended a little over a week ago.Thank you to everyone who entered and gave feedback!Keep an eye open for my next,cause I'm pretty sure I'll do at least one more this year.

On a side note,I've been really stressed out cause we still haven't found a place to live.We have 20 days left to find a place and pack unless there is some way we can stay here a little longer.We found a few good places,and one was like perfect and we really thought we were going to get it,but it fell through. :/ I check craigslist like every few hours,and the newspaper weekly.I'm really not sure how all of this is going to work...*sigh*

Ok,onto something more cheerful!This weekend I went,with my mom,to a women's Aglow retreat...my first one.It was out at the Sis-Q Meadows ranch,and I went there when I was 10 for a church kids camp thing.It was sooo beautiful!The air was amazing..like mountain and beach air combined..seriously.There was a swimming hole,a river,and a pond.The cabins were really nice.So were the women there!Lots of hugs and prayers and talking,which I love.Of course. :) haha.I made some new friends there.
I tried sleeping outside for a bit the second night,since it was so pretty out,but it got too cold and around 4 am,I went back inside.But before I even tried to go to sleep,I laid down on the grass and looked at the big starry sky and watched some deer and fawns that were 15 feet away.When I finally did go to bed,under the oak tree where we had laid our cots,I saw two shooting stars. :) (We being my mom and one of the new friends).
It was nice to get out of the house and get my mind off the whole moving business.
I may post some pictures I took later when I have time...maybe share a bit more about the retreat with it,too. :)

Friday, August 19, 2011

Thursday, August 18, 2011

$35 Handmade Accessories Giveaway

So here is the link to the giveaway like I promised earlier.
Jenny’s Treasures for U 35.00 Gift Card Giveaway *worldwide*
It's for a $35 gift certificate to my etsy shop,plus free shipping up to $5.00.It's open worldwide,and ends up September first.

Giveaway Soon!

Tomorrow I will be starting a giveaway!Once it's up,I'll post the link and more info on my blog. :)

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Good News

Our moving date has been extended one month!We will be moving out October first.Still have to find a place,but this way is a lot less stressful.So the shop will not be put on vacation till sometime in September.Though I will probably still be putting some items on clearance.I'm going to be making and listing lots more items soon,or at least that is my plan.lol.I will most likely be doing a giveaway this month,too,so keep your eyes open for when I announce it!:)

Monday, August 1, 2011

Stressful Times

We have to move,so in probably two weeks I will be putting my etsy shop on vacation.I may put some more items on sale/clearance,so keep an eye out for those.
Prayers are very much needed and appreciated.Thank you.Jenny. <3

Thursday, July 21, 2011

How Odd...

I was looking at a seller's feedback on etsy,and it said 94% positive.So I looked for the negative feedback on her feedback,and there wasn't any.Puzzled,I checked the feedback she has left for others(either when she bought something,or someone bought something from her).....and..a negative she had left for someone was being subtracted from her seller feedback!I don't think that's right,and am hoping it's some kind of glitch,or etsy will change the way feedback is done...
I don't think everyone looks at the feedback page when choosing to buy from a seller,just the numbers and percentage.If I have 100% feedback as a seller,but unfortunately have to leave negative feedback for someone else,then that would make my total feedback not 100% positive???That's not fair.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

New Hair Combs in the Shop!

I recently got some cute little silver plated hair combs and transformed them with wire and beads into Branch style pieces of hair jewelry.I hope to make some more and have them up soon.I really enjoy making these kind of hair accessories.As soon as I can,I will be making hair combs in gold plate,including one for myself,since I like gold more and it looks better on me anyways.

Dainty Lavender and Blue Seed Bead Twisted Branches Hair Comb

Peach and Mauve Freshwater Pearl Mini Branch Hair Comb

Sparkly Goldstone and Silver Wirework Branch Hair Comb

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Coral Dress Post #2

I have been making slow progress on the coral rayon dress.These pictures are from last month,when I got most of the top done,and was pinning lace on it to see what it would look like.The skirt has not been sewn at all yet,I only pinned it to the bodice.I have taken a break from sewing the lace appliques for right now cause I am sewing a cotton maxi dress.I decided I needed to get that dress done sooner,but hopefully I will be back to sewing lace with tiny stitches onto that beautiful fabric.And of course I will be posting about the new dress I'm making once more progress has been made and I take pictures.
If you would like to see close-ups of the stitches and read a little more about the start of making this dress,here is my first post.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

A Random Post About What's Going On in My Life Right Now

This is just a post about some of the things going on in my life for the present.

~I got an external hard drive!I'm pretty excited about that,since I've been needing one for a long time.I got even got down to less than a GB of space left on my computer. O_O Not good!So now I can take pictures and videos without having to worry for a while.

~My 17th birthday is coming up soon...on May 13! (I was born on a Friday the 13th,by the way..LOL.I found a calender from that year laying around our house,and it said on that date "Wear your hard hat!" *head/desk* hahaha).For some reason,I've been kinda more excited about being 17 than 16.I'm not quite where or who I thought i would be in some ways,but in other areas I am,or more.

~I found out that i really like finding people on youtube singing their own original songs,and whatnot.I just love hearing people sing the songs they have written themselves,they just seem to sing so much better somehow.

~And I keep getting the itch to sew dresses.lol,and I'm not even done with my first dress yet!I have the top part almost done,and I'll be blogging about it soon with pictures.I found some neat vintage material to make a top and dress out of for summer.So many dresses,so little time! :)

~I'm thinking about doing a random 20 or so things post about me sometime.Would you like that?

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Mustard Yellow Vintage Corduroy Hair Flower Collection

Today I wanted to share with you some of my hair pieces made out of vintage corduroy.I got gotten the fabric from a friend,and was wondering whether to make clothes,or hair pieces..well,the hair clips won.lol.

I started off with making one for myself,and LOVED it.I wear it a lot.Here it is.

And here are a few that are in my etsy shop.I have a few more different ones not shown here there,too.If you would like one custom made for you,I have some more fabric left over and would be happy to do that. :)
Marigold Corduroy Hair Flower with Olive Green Crystals

Small Mustard Yellow Corduroy Flower with Aqua Crystals Hair Barrette

Large Mustard Yellow Corduroy Flower Hair Clip with Beaded Glass Pearl Center

Saturday, April 9, 2011

I've Made Up My Mind!

So as you know,I've moved my wedding/fashion blog recently.
Well,another blog decision that had me bothering me was that i wanted to start writing more personal entries.I was thinking of using this blog for that,but I wanted to keep it more geared towards business/etsy/crafty stuff.I will write a little bit of personal entries here,probably,but i wanted to keep a certain theme here.I decided that i am going to use my old photography blog "Like the Gold" for my personal blog.
Are all of my blog adventures making you dizzy?lol

Friday, April 1, 2011

Christina Perri-One of My New Favorite Music Artists

I had just to to share about a singer I discovered recently.Her name is Christina Perri and she is simply amazing!The first song I heard by her was "Jar of Hearts",and then "Arms".I had a hard enough time picking my favorite one out of those two,then this song came along.....
(The music video is amazing,too.)

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Etsy Treasury-Cherry Blossoms and Lace

In taking a break from blogging and other things,I also quit doing treasuries for a while.Today I made one,and I plan on making at least one or two a month,since I have so many lovely favorites,they should be shared in treasuries. :)
Here is the new treasury,inspired by (what else?)....Cherry Blossoms and Lace .

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Spring Blossoms

Sorry for the long silence. :( I've had so many crazy things happen the past month and a half.
I wanted to share with you today a photo I took and edited.This was shot yesterday while in town.(Click to see bigger:) I'll be sharing more pretty pictures soon. :)

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Thoughts About My Blogs

As you have probably noticed,I've been taking a bit of a break from blogging on all of my blogs.Just living life.Thinking.Sorting through emotions.Hanging out with friends.Thinking about what direction I should go with my blogs,which ones to keep or focus on.
I wrote in a New Year's post that got deleted somehow that I want to be more real in my blogs.Talk some more about things that are important to me.But I've been trying to think of the right way to do this,what to talk about on each blog that I have.I sorta think of my "Life Is More Than Beads" blog as my "crafty,etsy blog".And then of course "Jenny's Wedding Dresses" is a wedding/fashion blog.And "Like the Gold",a wordpress blog,was for my photography.But now that I've finally decided on a photography name, "Look for the Light Photography",I've set up a different wordpress blog for that.So I was thinking of using the "Like the Gold" blog as my more personal blog.That would make a total of....*drum-roll please!*...4 blogs.Not quite sure if I can keep up with all of that.I'm just not quite sure about sharing a lot of things on this blog.I mean,I would share some things on here,but I'm just not sure if this is the right place to put it,or if i should have it on another blog.

Any thoughts,perhaps from some fellow bloggers?

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Coral Dress Post #1

I have been working on this dress for quite a long time(since last summer),but haven't gotten very far on it.I tend to work on a lot of different projects at once.But I hope to have it done by the end of February,or at least by Spring.I have 2 other dresses I want to make by my birthday,which is in May,so getting it done as soon as possible would be great.
It's a soft flowing rayon,a very pretty pink coral color.I'm sewing it with the cream thread cause i wanted to.lol.
All hand stitching,lots of tiny stitches.Which i get faster at as i do more.I'm sewing it a certain way so you don't see any seams for most of the dress.
It's going to be empire waist,and I think I will make it with pockets.
I'll add more pics as I make progress on it. :)

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Spring Clearance and Reduced Prices

I recently cut prices even more on most of my Branch earrings.At first they were $30,then $27,and today i decided to mark them down to $25.I'm trying to find the perfect sweet spot for pricing them.I know everyone's budget is different,and that price would be too much for some,hardly anything for some,and just right for others.But we'll see how it goes.I don't like fluctuating prices very much.
You may remember that post I did about figuring out jewelry prices a long time ago.
And I thought I would show you some items I have on sale,or clearance.I might put some more on spring clearance later.

Lavender Amethyst Waterfall Necklace-Spring Clearance 15 off original price of 40 ($25.00)

Midnight Sky Leather Lariat-Spring Clearance,was 105,now 80

Clearance-Pearl and Rose Swarovski Wire Necklace

Oops Sale was 25 now 20-Pink and Gold Wirework Branch Earrings

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Introducing my Friend's Shop - berrycrafty

I wanted to put in a few good words for my friend Kathy.I met her at church a while back,and she had with her some of the most beautiful polymer clay jewelry i've ever seen.We became friends,and since a few of her other friends had been encouraging her to sell on etsy,I helped her set up shop.Her last name is Berry,thus the reason why part of her shop name is berry.I think it's a cute name.She makes pendants,hair barrettes,butterfly magnets,keychains,and even some beads!I've seen some earrings,too,which should be up sometime.
Visit her shop at berrycrafty

Here are a few of my favorites,and I've seen them all in person,and they are so gorgeous!I've also seen some of her works in progress,and I'm still not very sure how she does it.She's been doing this for a while.She said she could teach me a little,so we'll see how that goes.Enjoy the lovely items below! :)

Intricate Kaleidoscope Flower Pendant

Large Blue and Yellow Kaleidoscope Barrette

Magenta Butterfly Magnets

purple heart keychain with transparent overlay

17mm Kaleidescope beads

Monday, January 10, 2011

A Bit of a Shop Update

I've been taking so many pictures you would think I'm sick of it,but...nope!I'll take a one or two day break,and then take 100-500 pictures.haha.
One of the things I've been photography the most,besides the outdoors,is jewelry and hair things for my shop.I've been replacing lots of photos,and I think I'm almost done.
I've been wanting to get pictures of me or someone modeling some of my earrings,since I think people would like to see it on someone.I had just bought a bunch of gold clip-on earrings,since my ears aren't pierced.So I finally took pictures of me wearing some earrings on the clip-ons..Not very many pairs,only three.I was going to get more,but I was freezing!Anyone else agree that it's time for winter to be done?At least the sun came out yesterday and today.Makes me feel like spring is right around the corner,which it is.
I'll be getting more pictures of me wearing earrings later,and when i look better,too!lol.
What do you think?Do you like to see it on a person before buying?

Here are some of my photos from this afternoon~

Gold Braided Wire Hoops with Green and Blue Seed Beads

White Tiny Freshwater Pearl and Gold Branch Earrings

Friday, January 7, 2011

Photography Name?

I thought I had figured out a name for my photography business.I needed a name for if I decided to go pro someday,and also so I would put a watermark on my photos.And to use for my photography blog,which i will be moving some things from my likethegold blog over to the new one once I decide.I had decided on "An Old Fashioned Girl's Photography".There's a bit of a story behind that.But then the name "Look for the Light Photography" popped into my head,and I think i might like it better.There's some stories behind choosing that name,too.Hmm...
They're both kinda long,but I seem to like long names.lol
I would love some feedback.Which do you like better?

Monday, January 3, 2011

Well,that was weird.I had a long post about the New Year,published it,and it totally disappeared.Hmm.Well,looks like I'll have to rewrite it.In the meantime,Happy New Year!
How was everybody's?